Privacy Policy and Cookies

Privacy Policy

Last updated on: 18th May 2018

We hope that you enjoy using our website, safe in the knowledge that we are committed to protecting your privacy and security online. You have control over the information we store about you and what types of information (if any) you would like to receive from us.

Introduction

Digital Health.London is a collaboration between three London Academic Health Science Networks (AHSNs); Imperial College Health Partners, UCLPartners and the Health Innovation Network and MedCity. It is also strategically supported by NHS England, the Mayor of London and the Academic Health Science Centres (AHSCs).

Please take the time to read this Privacy Policy as it is important for you to understand how we collect and use your data when you use the DigitalHealth.London website. This policy explains how we collect, use and store the personal information you provide to us. ‘Personal information’ is data that relates to you and that identifies or can be used to identify you – this might be your name, email address, or other digital identifiers relating to you, such as cookies, IP addresses or logs.

This policy may change from time to time and, if it does, the up-to-date version will always be available on the DigitalHealth.London website. Please make sure that you are aware of the latest version of this Privacy Policy.

We are proud to give you access to DigitalHealth.London and, in return, we may collect, use and share your personal information as is necessary for us to continue to provide a useful website available in accordance with the Terms and Conditions and to give you the best user experience. We will only use personal information for our purposes in a manner permitted by data protection legislation.

1.0     General

1.1     These terms apply to all visitors to the DigitalHealth.London website.

1.2     Before you use this website you should:

  • Make sure that your personal details are complete and accurate
  • Read and understand these terms

1.3     By using our website, you agree and accept to be bound by these terms:

2.0     Definitions

2.1     By “terms” we mean this Privacy Policy.

2.2     By “country of data origin” we mean the country from which you provided your information.

2.3     By “data controller” we mean a person or entity who determines the purposes for which and the manner in which any personal data are, or are to be, used.

2.4     By “European Economic Area (EEA)” we mean the 27 EU member states, Iceland, Liechtenstein and Norway.

3.0     Our Information

3.1     Health Innovation Network, Imperial College Health Partners, UCLPartners, and MedCity are the joint data controllers in respect of your information shared with DigitalHealth.London.

3.2     Cynergy UK Limited is the data processor which acts on our behalf to manage the provision of the website services and platform.

3.3     We may hold your information electronically or in paper form in accordance with the Data Protection Legislation 2018.

3.4     Health Innovation Network, Imperial College Health Partners, UCLPartners, and MedCity are all listed in the register of data controllers. The register is administered by the Information Commissioner’s Officer.

4.0     Your Information

4.1     Your information includes any information which we hold now, or at any time in the future and which comes from, or relates to your use of the website and our service

5.0     How We Use Your Information

5.1     We will use your information in order to:

5.1.1    Provide our services to you;

5.1.2    create anonymised and aggregated statistics of your use of our website including, without limitation, your responses to advertising campaigns;

5.1.3    modify or improve our services;

5.1.4    communicate with you in connection with your customer experience for example, to gauge your level of satisfaction with our service or contact you in connection with any issues or faults;

5.1.5    market products or services as set out in the Marketing section below.

6.0     Who We Share Your Information With

6.1     We will not share your information outside of Cynergy UK Limited (our data processor), except:

6.1.1    your identity and contact details to any third party who is claiming that any material posted or uploaded by you to our website constitutes a violation of their intellectual property rights or of their right to privacy;

6.1.2    with enforcement agencies (including without limitation the Police) for the purposes of the prevention or detection of crime;

6.1.3    to third parties not listed above where you have given your explicit consent for us to do so, for example where you have opted in;

6.1.4    in circumstances where we are required or permitted to do so by law.

 7.0     Who We Transfer Your Information To

7.1     We will not transfer your information to any new data controller except:

7.1.1    where we wish to sell, transfer or otherwise assign the whole or any part of our business;

7.1.2    where we wish to subcontract, sell or transfer our service provision to a third party;

7.1.3    where as part of your registration process you have indicated that we may do so for marketing purposes and you have not withdrawn that consent;

7.1.4    in circumstances where we are required or permitted to do so by law.

8.0     Where We May Share Your Information

8.1     DigitalHealth.London is a programme hosted by the Health Innovation Network, whose registered office is in the United Kingdom and we will use your information within the United Kingdom even if that is not the country of data origin in respect of your information.

8.2     We share your information with others in accordance with clauses 6.1.1. to 6.1.4. (inclusive). The data controllers listed in clauses 6.1.1 to 6.1.4. (inclusive) may not be based in, or using your information from within, the:

  1. United Kingdom;
  2. European Economic Area (EEA);
  3. country of data origin.

 

9.0     Marketing

9.1     Under Data Protection Legislation 2018 you have the right to stop us using your information for marketing purposes. If you want us to stop using your information for those purposes please contact us at  info@cynergy.co.uk.

9.2          If you have opted in, we may use your information to keep you informed of our products, services, promotions and events. We may contact you by email to do this. If you want us to stop using your information for this purpose please contact us at info@cynergy.co.uk.

9.3          If you have opted in, we may use your information to inform you of third party products, services, promotions and events which may be of interest to you. For a list of third parties with whom we operate or if you want us to stop using your information for this purpose please contact us at info@cynergy.co.uk.

9.4          We may keep anonymised and aggregated statistics of your response to any advertising provided to you – such as your clicking on a particular advertisement. We may share that information with third parties or transfer it to third parties.

10.0   Use of Cookies

10.1   We use cookies to improve your experience on our website. If you would like to know more below about what cookies are, the cookies we use and how to switch them off. Please view our dedicated cookies page.

10.2   You can indicate your acceptance to our use of cookies in accordance with this policy by clicking “OK” in the appropriate place on the banner that appears on the DigitalHealth.London website. However, please note that if you do not click “OK” but continue to browse the site, you will be deemed to have accepted our use of cookies (and what we use them for) in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

11.0   What information do we collect if you sign up for our newsletter?

11.1   If you want to sign up to receive our newsletter we will collect personal information from you as is necessary for the newsletter service, namely your email address, name and what you are interested in hearing more about.

 2.0   How Else Will We Use Your Information?

12.1   We may also use your information for the following purposes:

  • To help us make the website and other related content available to you (please see the “Where We May Share Your Information” section below for more information)
  • To make the website more relevant for you and our other visitors. This includes sometimes requesting personal information from you to help us run and develop our website and associated functions
  • To send you our newsletter if you have signed up to receive it
  • To carry out occasional surveys to analyse our user base — ultimately we want to ensure that DigitalHealth.London provides everything that you — our audience — is looking for
  • To check whether you are eligible for a competition and to contact you if you win
  • To comply with the law
  • As we feel is necessary to prevent illegal activity or to protect our interests

13.0   How long do we keep hold of the information?

13.1   Data will be held for as long as the systems before mentioned are operational, individuals have not rescinded their consent for holding the data, and DigitalHealth.London is still operational. Annual data cleansing procedures will assist in the removal of any records which are no longer legitimately required, or where an individual has requested for their data to be removed.

13.2   Due to the rules set out by the European Regional Development Fund (ERDF) from which the DigitalHealth.London Accelerator receives significant funding, the Accelerator is obliged to retain all data pertaining to the companies that have applied to be on the accelerator programme (both successful and unsuccessful), to be retained until the year 2030.

13.3.  You can request that we delete your personal information at any time.

13.4   We will never sell our user’s details to any other organisation or individual.

14.0   What If You Post Information On Our Site?

This site contains an opportunity for users to comment (“User Content”) on content displayed on the site. This information is in the public domain, so it may be accessed by any person using the web in any part of the world and can be found using independent search engines. So, if you choose to post information to the interactive parts of our site, we should state that you do so at your own risk.

15.0   How Will We Make Sure Our Site Is Secure?

We follow strict security procedures to manage how your personal information is stored, used, who sees it and to help stop any unauthorised person getting hold of it. All personal information you provide to DigitlaHealth.London will be located behind a firewall. We take security extremely seriously but as no system is 100% secure, we can’t completely guarantee the protection of your personal information, any more than any other organisation can. So, we can’t accept any liability for the loss, theft or misuse of the personal information which you’ve registered on our website if there is a security breach.

16.0   Will We Transfer Any Personal Information Outside The EU?

Countries outside the European Union may have a lower standard of protection for personal information than that required by EU data protection laws. The information we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored, outside the EU (including for example in the United States) and may also be processed by people operating outside the EU who work for us or one of our suppliers. If we need to transfer your data to a company based outside the EU (e.g. if our hosting company is based in the US), we’ll take steps to make sure your personal data is handled in line with EU law. Please see the table of our suppliers in the “Will we share your information with anyone else?” section above which sets out whether they are based inside or outside the EU. If you would like any more details on this please get in contact with us.

17.0   Are You Protected By This Policy Outside The DigitalHealth.London Website?

www.digitalhealth.London contains links to other websites. Obviously, we don’t have any control over those websites and we cannot take any responsibility for any information you give them. Other sites have different privacy and security policies and terms and conditions, so we advise you to read these before using them.

 18.0      General

18.1   We will deal with your information in accordance with the Data Protection Legislation 2018.

18.2      You may access your information (in return for a small fee) and request details of the entities with whom we have shared your information by contacting us at info@cynergy.co.uk. In most cases we will comply promptly with your request and let you know when we have done so. However, sometimes you will not be entitled to access your information. For example, where the public interest or your own interests override your rights under the Data Protection Legislation 2018. We may withhold information where we are legally allowed to do so.

18.3      You may correct factual errors in your information or request that we remove information about you from our records by sending us a request detailing the error or your instructions to info@cynergy.co.uk.

18.4      To protect your privacy and the security of your information, we may take reasonable steps to verify your identity before we act on any request which you may make in respect of your information.

Cookie Policy

This Notice explains what cookies we use and why we use them. We recommend you read the Notice fully. For more details about your personal data please refer to our privacy policy.

What Are Cookies?

A cookie is a text file containing small amounts of information which is downloaded to your computer, tablet or mobile phone when you access our website. The text file is then sent back to our server each time your browser requests a page from the server.   Cookies are not harmful to your devices (like a virus or malicious code) and allow you to use many of the useful features of our website (like remembering your favourites). Cookies can also allow us to do various other things, as explained below.

How Do We Use Cookies?

In the table below we set out what cookies we use on our website and how they are used. To read the table it is useful to know the following:

  1. Cookies have a lifetime. Some only last until you close your browser or a short time. These are called ‘session cookies’. Some last longer though, for example, to enable a website to recognise you when you return to them. These are called ‘persistent cookies’.
  2. Cookies placed directly by a website owner (like us) are known as ‘first party cookies’ and most modern websites also use technology provided by other people/businesses, for example to provide online advertising. Cookies placed by other parties are known as ‘third party cookies’.

Strictly necessary cookies

These are cookies that are required for the administration and operation of our site. Some cookies that we use are necessary for our site to function properly and to enable you to move around the site and use its features.

Cookie name What is it used for? Other information

Functionality cookies

These are cookies that allow our website to remember choices you make (such as your user name, language or the region you are in) and to provide enhanced, more personal features. These cookies can remember changes you have made to text size, fonts and other parts of web pages you can customise. They may also be used to provide services you have asked for, such as watching a video or commenting on a blog.

Cookie Name What is it used for ? Other Information
comment_author_{HASH}

comment_author_email_{HASH}

comment_author_url_{HASH}

So you don’t need to re-type all your information again when you want to leave another comment Last for 1 year

Performance cookies

We use analytics service providers for website traffic analysis and reporting. Analytics service providers generate statistical and other information about the use of DH.L by using cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how often visitors return to the site, how long they stay and how visitors move around our site when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our site works, for example, it helps users to find what they are looking for easily. The information generated relating to the site may be used to create reports about the use of the site and the analytics service provider will store this information.

Cookie Name What is it used for ? Other Information
Google Analytics

_ga

_gid

_gat

Used to distinguish users.

Used to distinguish users.

Used to throttle request rate.Lasts for 2 years

Lasts for 24 hours

Lasts for 1 minute

Google Analytics (_utma, __utmt,

_utmb, _utmc, _utmz and__utmv )

These cookies enable Google Analytics software to work which helps us to take and analyse visitor information such as browser usage (e.g. how long you spend on our website, when you start and finish, the amount of times you visit, when your previous visit was).  This information enables us to produce reports to help us improve our website, your experience and to make our marketing activity more relevant. Please note, the data stored by these cookies can only be seen by us and Google.

These are first party cookies.

_utma is a persistent cookie that lasts for 2 years

_utmt lasts for 10 minutes

_utmb is a persistent cookie that lasts for 30 minutes

_utmc is a session cookie

_utmz is a persistent cookie that lasts for 6 months

_utmv is a persistent cookie that lasts for 2 years

 

Third Party Cookies

We include content from other websites, such as YouTube and Vimeo and give you the option to share on social media, such as Twitter. We love it when you share information from our website, but when you do, please be aware that additional cookies and similar technologies may be placed on your computer, mobile phone or tablet device from these other websites. We’re not responsible for these so please check the privacy and cookie policies of the social media networks you use for full details of what they do. Where we put YouTube/Vimeo videos on our website, we use cookies to capture and analyse visitor information as number of views and shares.

How Can You Manage Cookies?

By continuing to use our website you are agreeing to our use of cookies. To manage all cookies placed on your computer, mobile phone or tablet device through your web browser settings, please consult your browser’s guide or visit www.allaboutcookies.org or www.aboutcookies.org for more information. Some browsers are more sophisticated than others in managing these technologies, so if you want greater controls, it would be worth comparing a few of them. To manage cookies on your mobile phone please refer to your user manual.

If you are particularly concerned about third party cookies, you can often opt-out directly (such as Google Analytics, please visit https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout). Note, these providers may use cookies to power their opt-out service, so if you change your browser settings to block all cookies, their opt-out service may cease to work.  

Our website is designed to use cookies, so if you choose not to allow cookies you may not be able to access all the features we provide and your experience on our site will be limited.

Updates to This Cookie Policy

We regularly review the cookies we use to continually improve our services to you. Thus, we will need to change this policy from time to time to keep it accurate and up to date. If we change this policy, we will tell you. That way you can check to see if you are happy with our new policy and adjust your browser settings if you want to before proceeding any further. Please look out for these notices in future when you are using our website.

Contact Us

If you want any further information about our approach to cookies and similar technologies, our website in general or have any other privacy questions relating to us, we’d be happy to help you.  You can drop us a line via our Contact Us section of the website or write to us at:

DigitalHealth.London
c/o: Health Innovation Network
Minerva House
5 Montague Close
London
SE1 9BB

Thank you for visiting our website and reading about how we use cookies.

Digital innovations have the ability to transform health and care

DigitalHealth.London is a programme aiming to speed up the development and scaling of digital innovations across health and care, and pioneer their adoption by the NHS. We match innovators with NHS demand, and support them to navigate the UK health environment.